General Privacy Notice

Your personal data- what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by (the Data Protection Bill/Act 2017 the General Data Protection 2016/679 (the “GDPR” and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998).

 

Who we are?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Rosslare Community Development Association Clg which is the data controller for your data.

What data do the data controllers listed above process? They will process some of the following where necessary to perform tasks:

  • Names

  • Contact details such as telephone numbers or email addresses.

  • Emergency contact information such as name and contact number.

  • PPS number for (employees and past employees (where required for legal reasons))

  • Bank Account Details for employees, debit and creditors.

  • When joining as a member we may process information such as age, date of birth, relevant medical information and next of kin).

How do we process your personal data?

The data controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;

  • To carry out comprehensive, safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;

  • To administer our membership records;

  • To maintain our accounts and records;

  • To notify you of changes to our services, events and role holders.

  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about Rosslare and Wexford, fundraising activities and events.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. An example of this would be for employees to carry out payroll and for legal reasons or for members to keep and accurate log of current members and to notify them events about the Community Centre or Rosslare area. We always taken into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep record of current and past members for the purpose of keeping them informed of upcoming notices or events. WE offer an unsubscribe option on emails.

We will keep an online record through SPLINK, or people who purchase membership or make a donation, once our online payment system on set up. We do not use this list for marketing or event notifications if they have not authorised so sign up for such information. Splink operates its own GDPR compliant databases with appropriate deletion policies.

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  1. The right to access information we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact s to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within once month.

  • There are no fees or charges for the first request bit additional requests for the same data may be subjective to an administrative fee.

   2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you.

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and you data will be updated.

   3. The right to have your information we hold on you

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data you can request that we erase that data we hold.

  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purposes(s)).

 

   4. The right to object to processing of your data

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data.  Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.

 

   5. The right to data portability.

  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller.  We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

   6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.

       You will withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see contact details below)

    7.The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.

    8.The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside of the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data may be accessed from overseas.

Further Processing

If we wish to see your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller,
Rosslare Community Development Association CLG
Rosslare Community and Sports Centre
Rosslare
Co. Wexford
Email: rcda@outlook.ie

 

You can contact the Information Commission Office on 1890 252231 or via email info@dataprotection.ie or at the Data protection Commissioner’s Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23.

Rosslare Community & Sports Centre

Rosslare

Co. Wexford

Ireland

Y35CC9N

 

Phone: 053 9132202

E:mail: rcda@outlook.ie

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

Copyright © 2013 - 2018 Rosslare Holiday Resort